Solved

Server doesn't detect the Raid Controller

Posted on 2006-06-28
8
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We bought a HP DL140 02R X2.8/2M SCSI Server.Which has got a SCSI card on board,which doesn't support raid.
so we  bought ML 150 SCSI Raid Controller . I unplugged the SCSI cable that is plugged onto the onboard SCSI card and plugged on the Raid controller.
When I boot the server, The server doesn't detect the raid controller. I am I doing any thing wrong.

0
Comment
Question by:life_j
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 17008269
Hi,  

Have you disabled the onboard SCSI controller in the CMOS setup?  It may use the same default device memory i/o address space.  Also see if there is a setting in the CMOS setup to enable Add-In Storage Controller Adapters.

Good Luck, gurutc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17014719
I could detect the Raid Controller,but can't find the HDD's when booting up I can see the raid controller is detected.But the next message that comes is NO HDD's found. I taught that I need install the Raid Controller Driver before the server can find the HDD's.So when installing windows I pressed F6 and installed the Raid controller driver,when about to install the driver I still get the message saying that can't find the HDD's.
Also in the boot up comes a message saying that BIOS is not installed.

Few Questions to Answer
1.)How Can I make the Server Detect The HDD's
2.)How Can I set up Raid 1 on this server.

Increasing the Points

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dayakadam earned 500 total points
ID: 17021016
Verify the jumpers on both Hard drives and verify their SCSI IDs. The SCSI  BIOS is not required for detecting disks and RAID configuration. The message " BIOS is not installed" indicates that we have not enabled SCSI BIOS on SCSI card.  You can query the disk from SCSI card utility. I think this is most probably the SCSI ID on disk or drivers of the card that is not able to communicate with the disks. To Configure RAID 1 on Windows 2003 follow this link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323432/en-us

Which SCSI card are you using.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17022371
Woops, you need to REMOVE the old SCSI card, not just unplug a cable.  As long as it is plugged into the motherboard, it is using resources and creating a resource conflict with the new card.  Shut down, get the old card out, get the right drivers for the new card on a floppy diskette, reboot, and when the OS finds the new card, point the install to the disk with the drivers on it.  If you already did this and created a null driver set, go into device manager, remove the card that was not detected, go into windows\inf\other, and remove any SCSI driver INF files that relate to either card,  Shut down and reboot, and keep working with this until the card is detected correctly.

After that, it is usually to press control-A or control-H upon system boot up, your raid controller will give you this message.  It is in that RAID BIOS setup where you detect the drives, and join them into a RAID array.  Follow the prompts or the interface, and you will get it working.  Use RAID 1 mirror in preference to others it is safer.  Else, user RAID 10 for speed and mirror.  If you want to risk your data, use RAID 5, and if you want to really risk a crash, use raid 0.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17028224
Thanks for your Suggestions, I will check your solutions and award the points
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17029110
Hi Guys

I still can't make the raid controller detect the HDD's.
scrathcyboy

I did what you said with no luck.

The raid controller is Adaptec PCI 2120S SCSI RAID Controller .

You can query the disk from SCSI card utility how can I do this
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dayakadam
ID: 17031991
If you have done everything mentioned above. Then I would suggest you to uninstall the existing drivers and remove all SCSI cards from the system. Reinsert only Adaptec PCI 2120S SCSI card again.  You can attach either Ultra 2, narrow (8-bit) or wide (16-bit) SCSI disks or later drives to your Adaptec SCSI controller. If using narrow and wide devices on the same wide cable, use a cable with an attached terminator or put one of the wide devices at the end of the cable. This ensures that the 16-bit signals are correctly terminated. All SCSI devices, including the controller, must be assigned a UNIQUE SCSI ID.  Switch on the System and while booting enter the ARC utility by pressing Ctrl+A when the Adaptec message appears. Use the Disk Utilities menu item to examine the drives showing as available to the system. If any seem to be missing, power the system down and inspect the hardware connections. Use the SCSISelect Utility menu item to inspect the hardware configuration of the controller and the drives. The Array configuration Utility screen appears. Using the arrow keys, highlight Initialize Drives, then Enter.  All drives being used in an array or volume must be initialized. Press Esc until the Exit Utility window appears. Highlight Yes, then press Enter. The system will restart.


Download and install the drivers from link http://www.adaptec.com/en-US/support/raid/scsi_raid/ASR-2120S.

I hope this resolves your problem.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17034266
Dayakadam

I sorted out it was the SCSI ID on the HDD I had to remove the jumper from one of the HDD's for the Raid controller to detect the HDD's. Before both the HDD's were using the same SCSI ID's
0