[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

uploading a pdf to website

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a simple question ... I think ...
I have ...
1. A 10 page pdf ... you click on the numbers at the bottom and you go to the next page etc
2 A registered domain name
3. and a ftp site to upload to

what I need to do is get this pdf on my site ... so when people go to my site they see what I see on my desktop when I open the pdf
I know how to upload
my question is more how I structure it ... I have frontpage 2003 ... do I use it?
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1000 total points
ID: 17007483
Not sure what you want, but:
- A pdf file is not an HTML file. Whenever I access a pdf file through a browser such as IE or Firefox, I'm given a choice to either save it or open it, or it opens automatically in my browser if I have it set up to do so (which I don't -- I like to save & open it outside the browser).
- Pdf is so standard now that most people will have a pdf reader installed

>> you click on the numbers at the bottom and you go to the next page etc
Hmm. I haven't seen that feature in a pdf...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexionel
ID: 17008059
Like callrs said u can't navigate into a pdf file. Just if u broke all pages in 10 pdf files. And from html u link them.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pankilmpatel
pankilmpatel earned 1000 total points
ID: 17008264
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 17009642
You CAN open a specific page in a PDF document in a browser, however,
this entails modfying the documetn to add "destinations", see this article:

http://ic.ucsc.edu/docs/tutorials/linkingtopdfs/

If you have Acrobat, you can do that easily.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 17009681
You can also just use a URL like this:

http://www.mywebsite.com/mydocument.pdf#page=2

0