Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with the Time & Date

Posted on 2006-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

Dear All ,

I have a Problem Here in My Network, i have One server as Domain Controller called DC1.
and i have also 60 users under my Domain, are under this Domain .

The Time & the Date on this server are correct , and even the Location as well.

Now, the users are reporting to me some critical Problem happen.

some of them said that , the time is not correct at all , and it gives a wrong time & wrong date as well.

so , i asked them to change it manually.

but i do not like this.

is there any solution to solve this issue when ever the user is login to the Netowrk with his PC .


Please confirm .
0
Comment
Question by:rolamohammed
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17008160
you can add this to your startup script in GPO - startup scriptfile not logon!

now, as for your clients, its worth adding a line to your Startup script via GPO (if you have one, otherwise we will create one)

net time \\"PDC emulator" /Set

save the command as a batch file and of course - add your PDC Emulator server name!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17008671
On DC;

net time /setsntp: <External Time Server>

On all the client machines;

net time /setsntp: <DC>

This should make sure all the machines have same time. You can create a batch file for the clients to do this.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jkelley53 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17011135

If the computers are part of the domain, they should automatically sync time from the DC. Make sure the Windows Time Service is running on both clients and the DC. Also check for any third party software installed on computers that could be setting the time.
0