Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notes doesn't display the html page

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Where can I correct that notes displays the html page in the right way.

When I select File - Send on a html page only the text is to see in the mail. Pictures are replaced with empty frames and the animations, too.

I only found the choice between MIME format and Notes Rich text, but neither possibility shows the html page in a correct way.
0
Comment
Question by:verto33
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 120 total points
ID: 17007606
To send HTML mails is not going to be easy, Notes converts mails to MIME or plain text. See also:
    http:Q_21886739.html "Using TextBold in MailSend"
    http:Q_21760191.html "How send inline images in an html mail streamed via an smtp server."
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 17008764
I sometimes get newsletters and there are some small pictures in that mails.
I don't see the pictures in those mails either only red frames.

I (and other users) don't want to send html pages, the only thing we want is to see the inline pictures when getting the mails.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17009452
Ah, the other way round... Sorry. I found this for you already:
    http:Q_20807503.html "Embedded Graphics replaced with [IMAGE] within eamils."
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 105 total points
ID: 17017503
Excellent Article:  http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=swg27002572

In one of the links that sjef provided, there is a reference that your email shouldn't contain "src=3D"
And that was the resolution to the problem.  

The "3D" and =20 that you see when you view source, is the quoted printable encoding and SHOULD be there. (http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q1=email+images+red+box&uid=swg21084730&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en)
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 17136605
It isn't an easy thing to have Lotus displayed the picture instead of a red frame containing a red X in the upper left corner.

To be  honest, I haven't the slightest idea reading below lines:
"Workaround:
You can apply the following workaround to MIME-stored messages. Change the content-location header to the content-ID header and insert "cid:" (without quotes) in references to the image in HTML code."

I will experiment and change the User Preferences- Show in-line MIME images as attachments, and in the Personal doc - Format preferences for incoming mails and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17137483
It's been my experience that most have to do with the firewall or virus/spam blocking software or a combination of those and the Windows security.

I can open Notes without a SERVER and use it to collect my POP mail, and my firewall will block those images.  Even exchange 2003 blocks images now.  Especially if they reference a web page rather than being embedded in the email (which would make the email too large)  so the X is a protection, and keeps you from automatically connecting to a potentially dangerous web page and download harmful material onto your computer.

If these are internally sent, then you might have to adjust the "allowed" images in your operating system configuration, firewall, etc.
0