Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Project has encountered a problem and needs to close.

Posted on 2006-06-29
9
Medium Priority
?
2,167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Everytime I open Project, I get the above error. Error Signature: AppName: winproj.exe, AppVer: 11.1.2004.1707, AppStamp: 40ebc70a, ModName: kernel32.dll, ModVer: 5.0.2195.7006, Modstamp: 41dd0235, fDebug: 0, Offset: 0002bc3f.

I have tried with the global template, global.mpt and renamed it to BAKGLobal.xxx.

Uninstalled project, reinstalled. Updated with Service Pack..
No joy yet..
0
Comment
Question by:LucGet1
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LucGet1
ID: 17008520
I'm using Project 2003 with Service Pack 2.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
harisrashid earned 2000 total points
ID: 17008952
hi,

if you have adobe installed, try uninstalling it and restart PC and run project. Adobe has a known issue with MS Project.

also make sure that if you are using Norton anti-virus, you have the latest updates for your version.

For more information about how to update Norton AntiVirus, visit the following Symantec Web site:
http://www.symantec.com/downloads/ (http://www.symantec.com/downloads/)

You can check for MS Office (MS Project) updates at:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/officeupdate/default.aspx

Regards,

Haris

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:harisrashid
ID: 17017036
hi,

If the above did not resolved the problem, try the following in given order:

1.
With the problem file open, on the Tools menu select Organizer and click the Views tab.  The list of views in the Global file will be in one column and any views in your project file in the other. There is a button between them that will let you copy from one file into the other.  Copy a fresh copy of the Task Usage view from global into the
project file. If option 1 also does not works try option 2 below.

2.
You can also export all your tasks into an Excel file. Now import them into a new ms project file.

Also MS Project has some issues with McAfee anti-virus. If you have it installed, try uninstalling it and running MS Project.

Regards,
Haris
0
 

Author Comment

by:LucGet1
ID: 17017072
Hi,

I can't open Project at all..Everytime I try to open Project, i get the "encountered a problem and needs to close" error.
Have tried with the adobe and mcafee uninstall..but with no success.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:harisrashid
ID: 17023985
hi,

with the conflicting applications uninstalled, try reinstalling the MS Project.
Also try investgation the log files on your computer to identify the cause of the problem.

Regards,

Haris
0
 

Author Comment

by:LucGet1
ID: 17037011
I noted at the top that I had uninstalled and reinstalled Project. Do you know how I open the log files?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:harisrashid
ID: 17124326
hi,

Following is the location of the log files.

START > CONTROL PANEL > Performace and Maintenance > administrative tools > Event Viewer

If you are unable to find the event viewer, enter the following command at the command prompt:
%SystemRoot%\system32\eventvwr.msc /s

In the event viewer refer to the application log and search for MS Project.



Regards,

Haris


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17254959
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

accept - harisrashid

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

irwinpks
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0