Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 PRINT BARCODES

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi

I need to print barcodes from my VB program.

I have tried with Fonts (free3of9 and all sorts) - but I cannot get it to work at all.

I have scoured Experts Exchange, and even the WWW- but cannot find any answers.

If I make one online (e.g. from here: http://www.waspbarcode.com/software/barcode_maker.asp) then the barcode scanner reads it 100% fine.

But if I try to print out from VB, from MS Word, from Photoshop - whatevever I try with a font doesn't work, but if I print out from the online bar code generator it works fine.

What am I doing wrong ?

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:milkmon123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17007670
Did you put the font file in c:\Windows\Fonts\?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17007709
I think This may help...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:milkmon123
ID: 17007742
Hi

Yes - of course  :-)

It all looks fine when it prints out - just isn't recognised by the bar code scanner.

However the online one from waspbarcode.com looks exactly the same and IS recognised by the scanner.

Help!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bc10 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17008061
3 of 9 requires a start and stop character *.  Did you put * before and at the end of the data?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:milkmon123
ID: 17008338
Brilliant - thanks bc10 !!!!

Works a treat !!!

Matt
0