Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

logging off automatically disconnedt terminal server sessions

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-20
Hi there,

we have recently purchased an sbs2003 server and there are users who dial in using remote desktop remotely that do not log off, they simply disconnect!  Is there an easy way of setting up a rule to log off disconnected sessions after say 15 minutes..??  I know you can do this on Windows 2003 within group policy but I am not sure about sbs2003.

If someone could explain to me how to do this I would be very grateful.

Many thanks

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17007658
Using the GUI there is a Session tab in the User (and Templates) properties where this can be set.  But I guess the Windows 2003 group policy is a good alternative.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17007676
As a matter fact I did not try,  so it could apply only to the server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17008069
Just to confirm... are these users using Remote Web Workplace?  Or do you have a separate Terminal Server on your network?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17008186
Actually... it wouldn't matter which method they are using... if you want their Remote Desktop Session to automatically end a disconnected session after 15 minutes.

This could easily be set in the User Template as Zadkin mentioned.  Open the Server Management Console > Standard Management > User Templates.  Then double-click the User Template and click the Sessions tab. Change the "End a disconnected session:" to 15 minutes.  

Then do the same thing for the Mobile Users Template.

To apply these changes, click on the Users section of the Console and click "Change User Permissions" to bring up that wizard.  Select the template apply to the appropriate users.  From now on, all new users created with this template will also have those properties.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 17008386
thanks for this,

I have done and applied what you have said but unfortunately it is not working in my scenario.  the remote users are dialling into a separate sbs2000 box which has been demoted to just a member server to the new sbs2003 server on the same domain.  When a user logs in via rdp and disconnects it just sits there.  Do I have to make any changes on the other server at all..??

I have done evrything you have suggested above but it does not autiomatically log off.  I guess if I pointed the remote users to the new box it will work but I am trying to avoid that if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 17008442
i've sorted it, thanks.  I had to apply the same principle to the individual user account in aduc and it works.  

many thanks

Philip
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17010308
Um, you can't have two SBS's on the same network... and per licensing you can't demote an SBS2000 to a member server.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0