Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant restore data from tape using NTBACKUP

Posted on 2006-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi Chaps,

Right…  For backing up data on a Windows 2000 domain we are using NTBackup.  The problem is that when attempting to restore data from a tape we are prompted to insert a tape with a previous date when the tape I want to restore from is in the drive.

The way round this is by stopping the Removable Storage Service and deleting the .bak files located in the WINNT\system32\NtmsData\ dir which clears the library.  Although this resolves the problem you can imagine it becomes a pain in the A…. as every time I want to restore data I have to delete the .bak files and this deletes the library as well.

Does anyone know why that when I insert a tape I want to restore from I am being prompted to insert a different tape?  The only reason I can think of is that for some reason the library is getting its knickers in a twist?  If this is the case how can it be resolved?

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mlbeattie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cvsadmin
ID: 17010497
ntbackup has issues from the nt4 days, while they have resolved some of it, you still see instances like this.

In most cases i suspect that you are right at the cusp of being over the backups, have you looked at the ntbackup logs, do they show success, go through the log with a fine toothed comb.

I have used NTbackup on thousands of sites with little issues as long as your data set is about 3% less than the native capacity of the tape.

What about compression, is there an issue when its reading the .bak files on the tape or the marker blocks?

You may also want to switch to a more inustry standard such as backup exec 10d

Regards,
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rgutwein earned 500 total points
ID: 17027991
Have you updated the Drivers for you Tape Device?  Seems like there could be a compatibility issue with the older driver used with the NTBACKUP.EXE utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlbeattie
ID: 17049892
Thanks rgutwein... have updated drivers and this seems to have resolved the issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 17049911
Great!
0