[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable Firewall through GPO

Posted on 2006-06-29
12
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello.

I have tried to disable the firewall on our networked PCs through the GPO but it doesn't work the rest of the policy kicks in but users are still able to change the firewall settings.  I have tested it through my local GPO and it works.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ellisj2006
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
morse57 earned 750 total points
ID: 17007963
Hi

Make sure that you don't have a conflicting GPO elsewhere.  If you have set the values in Default Domian Policy, make sure that the key is set as "not defined" in other containers where it appears, such as Client PC or User.

Cheers
Steve

0
 

Author Comment

by:ellisj2006
ID: 17008226
steve,

have checked this out and its not conflicting with any others.  It gives a reason for denial as 'empty' but its not!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:morse57
ID: 17008334
Hi

MS says about "empty" GPO's, "A GPO will be denied if it has no settings. This occurs when an administrator has configured a GPO and linked to it, but has not set any policy settings within the GPO. Either remove the link to the GPO or add policy settings to the GPO. If there are no remaining links to the GPO, you should consider deleting it."

On that basis, it still looks as though a conflicting GPO is winning over the one you want.  Perhaps there has been one previously, which, although It may have been deleted, has left some orphan settings behind.

You could try working through this troubleshooter for GPO's which seem very comprehensive

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/6bc554ca-017a-4e30-a0bb-8e87eb646f8c1033.mspx?mfr=true

Hope this helps,
Steve
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17010132
After updating the policy, did you reboot the workstations ? Firewall policy to take effect, the domain computers need to be rebooted.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:morse57
ID: 17010232
They can be, however typing the following in a command window will have exactly the same result:
gpupdate /force

That will requery the GPO's and apply them as they are set.

It is a good idea to do it on the DC first and then the clients.

Cheers
Steve
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17010701
Even if you do the gpupdate /force, you still need a reboot.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:morse57
ID: 17035871
Hi again ellisj2006

Have you got anywhere with this yet?

Kind regards
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellisj2006
ID: 17036459
sorted thanks Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:morse57
ID: 17036782
Was it a conflicting GPO, then? (For the benefit of others viewing the question)

Cheers
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellisj2006
ID: 17036789
yeah thinkso started a fresh one and it worked fine
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:morse57
ID: 17036804
Glad you got it sorted.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:morse57
ID: 17036807
..and thanks for the points

:-)
0