Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Loosing connection to printers.

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

We have a Windows XP Pro pc acting as a Print Server. The print server has attached via a PCI USB 2.0 card
1. A Lexmark T620 (B&W laser printer)
2. A Brother MFC-5840CN (scanner/fax/color printer)
3. Hp scanjet 5590 (scanner) Scanning done using Remote Desktop
(At any i time all 3 pieces of equipment could be used at once).

These provide print facilities for 20 users.
We use Active Directory.

Occasionally, say 3 times a week a random clent PC looses connect & cannot print. This same pc can have the problem maybe 3 times within that week.

To get round the problem I can:-

1. Reboot the print server ( the  immediately client reconnects)
2. Reboot the client PC ( this sometimes works generally after a few attempts).
3. Waiting for a while ....( occasionally reconnects).

Is there a maximum number of users that can connect to the print server.
Am I overloading the print server pc?

Anyway its becoming a pain.

Thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Cygnus01
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jkelley53 earned 375 total points
ID: 17011887

I believe XP Pro is limited to a maximum of 10 incoming connections at a time. This could be the source of your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cygnus01
ID: 17016174
The print server is currently running with Service Pack 1. I think the 10 max inbound connections was introduced with SP2.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17206671
Actually i am going to change that to an accept due to the fact that there is indeed a 10 concurrent connection limit which would xplain the problem

accept: jkelley53
0