Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Info Store Not Starting...service Specifice Error 2147500037

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've searched everywhere and can't find why the info store service is not starting despite specific error 2147500037. Any ideas appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bullerdick
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 17007927
Have you tried using eseutil to do an integrity check on the store?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitspeedstar earned 1500 total points
ID: 17008650

Follow the article below on how to run eseutil to check the integrity of your information store

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301460/en-us


Amit.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 17009080
Hey

Got the following article based on the error.

XADM: "2147500037" Error Message and Event IDs 1121 and 5000 When You Start the Information Store
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=322315

Regards,

Prasad
0
 

Author Comment

by:bullerdick
ID: 17017474
I've not tried the eseutil and I've looked at the other articles.
I've got notes from a previous time running mtacheck but not the others.
I did the MS Echange Optimization thing yesterday and know space is not an issue. That bought me a day of running.
But this morning it's down after trying other things overnight.
Once the server restarted today, internet mail service prevails with the same message and refuses to start.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 17017525
Did you try the article KB322315 ?

Prasad
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 17040660
How come he gets the points? I gave the same answer before he did.
0