?
Solved

network monitoring

Posted on 2006-06-29
9
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi, does any one know of some software that can record who log's onto the network internally and externally via a MS 2000 server VPN.
And record when they have logged off.
doesn't have to be much more complex.
cheers
0
Comment
Question by:total123
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17008821
why bother paying for 3rd party software???

Open event viewer on the server and look in the security log.  if your using a domain, it will show logon and logoff information.

If you look for events with the catagory "logon/logoff" and a username thats not "system" it will show the info you need...

any use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 17009087
yeh, but will it log vpn logon's ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17009109
yes
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17009115
*To Elabourate -

It logs any login attempt to that server.  Be it VPN, local or whatever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 17009423
just looked at the security in event viewer, it doesn't show it. but it does on the 2003 terminal server. which doesn't control the domain.
Do i have to enable something on the SBS 2000
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17009637
No, not that i know of....

Sorry, out of ideas... it works for us and i dont know what else to suggest
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 17009775
do you use 2000 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dave-sysadm
ID: 17009916

Start > Run > Type

secpol.msc

Expand "Local Policies", and select audit.   The options on the right allow you select what is recorded in event viewer.   That should be sufficient.

Typing

usrmgr.exe

I believe will allow you to do the same for Domains, (under Policies > Audit).   I work on a NT4 Domain, so I could be wrong.   This option tracks events on all domain clients, rather than server interaction, so shouldn't apply in your case.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
skags442 earned 375 total points
ID: 17009938
if you go into routing and remote access, there should be a remote access logging folder in the tree un remote access policies. there you should be able to turn on the logging, this should provid what you need, turn on all the logging options, and set your log file settings to your disire.
0