Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rar password recovery

Posted on 2006-06-29
11
Medium Priority
?
13,587 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-13
I have an archieve that I forgot the rar password for it. I need a way to recovery the password.
0
Comment
Question by:mth2020
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 500 total points
ID: 17008068
Hi mth2020,

Rar passwords are the most difficult to be cracked.However there are some software that claims they can do so, I tried elecom but it gives me huge estimated time required, give them a try
http://www.intelore.com/rar_password_recovery.php
http://www.lostpassword.com/rar.htm
http://www.elcomsoft.com/arpr.html

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 500 total points
ID: 17008303
http://www.tunexp.com/advanced_rar_password_recovery/     Advanced RAR Password Recovery

Need a supercomputer for passwords greater than 5 digits...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17008327
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 17013247
If it's archived with WinRAR earlier than version 3.1 the password can be recovered, after that it's brute force I'm afraid
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 17014810
I remember trying a RAR password recovery crack some time ago, I left a system running for 3 days, and it still did not get the password.  I would recommend you try EVERY imaginable password that you might have used, either waking or asleep.  It will be less hassle than running the PW recovery software.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 17015712
I agreew tih scratchboy regarding cracking the password via software that's why I declared it most difficult cost it can take upto years cracking a password of 10 digits.
anyhow, you can still use the software with dictionary attack.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17338815
Recommend: even split
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 17340944
Split recommended
0