Solved

BIOS Password reset for HP/Compaq Presario 2100

Posted on 2006-06-29
11
22,399 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Has anybody been sucessful in resetting a BIOS / Supervisor password on a Presario 2100 (Model 2135US)? I got it used and took a gamble on being able to reset the pwd, but after ripping it apart, removing CMOS battery, and putting the whole thing back together, it is still locked up with the password on boot.  Can't access boot sequence to use a software utility either.  Tried online chat with HP, that didnt help. The only thing left to do is take it to HP Service unless somebody out there has a fix.  Thanks!
1
Comment
Question by:drgigabyt
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17012502
Have you tried typing in    Compaq     at password prompt?Its case sensitive.
Overloading the keyboard buffer smetimes will allow you into the bios. To do so just keep hitting the ESC key repeatedly during startup.
Other methods are pretty intrusive, and the possibility of the first 2 that I mentioned are low percentage to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drgigabyt
ID: 17014229
I have tried all sorts of passwords, including Compaq, Presario, model #, etc, etc.. I've also attempted the kyeboard buffer overload trick, no luck.  After talking with HP support and authorized service centers, it seems that Compaq did not provide any backdoor passwords or simple over-ride procedures.  It appears that the only way to reset it is by removing the CMOS battery - which I've done - and THEN reprogramming the BIOS chip.  I am not sure it's worth the pain; the CMOS battery is located on the underside of the motherboard, which requires complete disassembly of the laptop to get to.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
puter_geek earned 500 total points
ID: 17019465
This requires a new motherboard.  Is it under warranty?  I have had this happen to a NC4010.  I took it to an HP Authorized repair shop(after several calls to techsupport with them, and an easy 12hours of my own time) and they put it under warranty because the board was not giving up the password.  They ended up replacing the motherboard which would have cost $550.  :)  Or, if it is still under warranty and they won't help, then use your imagination for ways to screw up the motherboard so they have to replace it.  But if it is out of warranty, and if you are in the same boat I was in, then you either have to shell out the cash for a new moboard, or scrap it.

So basically, if it's under warranty, take it to them and tell them that it is not giving up the password.  They will try and try and then tell them that the part is defective if it's not giving up the password as it is supposed to and they should replace it.

They will try to tell you that it's not their problem that you forgot/don't know the password, but you tell them that it's not your fault that it's not resetting.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:drgigabyt
ID: 17219040
puter geek:  No system is not under warranty.  As it turns out, after removing the CMOS battery, the BIOS apparently goes into a default non-boot state that requires re-flashing.  Since none of the built-in boot options (CD/Floppy) will work, you have to use a special LPT port 'jumper block' of sorts to enable an external Parrallel Port floppy boot with a FLASH bios floppy.  I have not tried that so can't say whether it would work or not.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17222050
@drgigabyt--> where did you come across this info on the LPT port, and could you provide a bit more detail on how this is accomplished.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17222123
Here is the service manual for your laptop
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/UCR/SupportManual/TPM_319733-002_rev3_us/TPM_319733-002_rev3_us.pdf
On page 2-61 it gives the explanation on the boot block jumper under the heading-->Repairing the BIOS IC
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17223008
This will only allow you to recover from a corrupt BIOS, but it won't do anything about the BIOS password. This password isn't stored in the BIOS CMOS, but rather in a security chip. The BIOS password, if forgotten or unknown, can only be reset by HP, usually a new mainboard is necessary. And they will only do that if they get proof of purchase.
0