[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The HTTP request includes a non-supported header on ISA 2004

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Good day

I've got an ISA 2004 server that is used for internet access only, when I try to connecto to a certain URL through the ISA, I get the following error:

Technical Information (for support personnel)
Error Code: 502 Proxy Error. The HTTP request includes a non-supported header. Contact your ISA Server administrator. (12156)
IP Address: 69.25.56.150
Date: 29/06/06 10:12:34 AM
Server: ismid01
Source: proxy

Where can I see what the Header is that the URL is using and how do I allow this Header to go through ISA

Any Help would be appreciated

Thx
Floris
0
Comment
Question by:Florisvdd
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 17008330
I've seen that same error on my server when I enabled compression after loading SP2.

Disabling the compression for request to the external network, in the General Configuration settings, seems to have resolved my issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Florisvdd
ID: 17008486
I've disabled the compression for External, no diffrence, I removed all selected applications types aswell, still the same
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 375 total points
ID: 17008894
Check the Alerts tab under the monitoring section in ISA Server Management console.

You should see the exact reason for the header being rejected.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Florisvdd
ID: 17009640
Thank you, I see there is a patch (KB 915045) for this issue on ISA 2004 Std and Ent editions
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 17009705
Excellent! Now I also know that :) I've been waiting for a fix, but haven't been monitoring it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Florisvdd
ID: 17009736
Apparently there is a re-release of this patch, not sure about the number though
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17009766
okay here is a 100% resolution from microsoft

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=894483

Surely will resolve your issue

Reps

0