Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

whitespace in textarea

Posted on 2006-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
when I create a form it automatically inserts some whitespace, about 7 or 8 characters worth in the box,.

When I insert the $_POST data and trim it this solves the problem but how can I delete the space when the page is opened for the first time?


Ross
0
Comment
Question by:roscoeh23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 2000 total points
ID: 17008506
<form style="margin:0px; padding:0px;">

Different browsers will add different margin values if you dont declare them using css.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CivilDisobedient
ID: 17008734
Either attach an event to the window.onload, or if you're not doing any other onload routines, put the following in your page:

<script type="text/javascript">
   document.getElementById('textAreaId').innerHTML = "";
</script>

<body>
   <textarea id="textAreaId"></textarea>
</body>

Alternatively, you could do this to *every* textarea onload with the following script substitution:

<script type="text/javascript">
   var elems = document.getElementsByTagName('textarea');
   for (var x=0, i=elems.length; x < i; x++) {
      elems[x].innerHTML = "";
   }
</script>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CivilDisobedient
ID: 17008741
Forgot to wrap that function in the window onload handler:

<script type="text/javascript">
   window.onload = function() {

   ...code goes here...

   }
</script>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zawedikian
ID: 17009099
hi
when u create ur form , check that all ur text ares are without spaces inside. If not, it wont be added when the page is opend
0