Solved

Netgear WGR614 wireless router problem

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
8,829 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have recently purchased a: Netgear WGR614 wireless router. I switched off my cable modem and hooked up the router to the cable modem and my pc and then powered everything up. The router was detected and I am able to log into the routers settings etc etc and connect to the internet on my pc.

My next step is to set up the routers' security and set up my laptop so it can connect. Can anyone talk me through the process I need to go through please? There were no instructions with the router and im not sure EXACTLY what I need to do in the routers setup and laptop in order to get wireless connectivity from my laptop and set the security up.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 17015421
Hello Eternal Student, 2. Each wireless device must have these set the same:

SSID. This is case sensitive (Netgear is not the same as neTgeaR). The default for SSID changed from "wireless" to "NETGEAR", so new equipment may need its SSID changed.
The wireless channel 1 to 11 (1 to 13 in some countries.)
The Wireless Mode must be set to ad hoc or infrastructure.  
Encryption. You have these options for encryption:
Don't use any
Use WEP What is WEP?
Use WPA-PSK What is WPA?
Use WPA
Some equipment allows you to use VPN What is VPN?
Enable wireless access point. (Check the checkbox.)
If access list (ACL) is turned on (note that the default value is off), check the MAC addresses of the wireless adapters are in the router's access. check this site for more info:
http://kbserver.netgear.com/inquira/default.asp?ui_mode=answer&prior_transaction_id=1110019&action_code=5&highlight_info=16778061,3,5&turl=http%3A%2F%2Fkbserver.netgear.com%2Fkb_web_files%2Fn101179.asp&answer_id=2795398#__highlight
I hope this helps...Booda2us
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 17027902
Have you considered obtaining the manual???
http://kbserver.netgear.com/products/WGR614.asp
You can actually read setailed setup instructions.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisMacleod earned 500 total points
ID: 17027963
Hi,

=> Access the routers config page by going to routerip/basicsetting.htm

=> Under Advanced select wireless settings and ensure "enable wireless router radio is ticked"

=>under basic settings set the netword name (SSID) to anything you want.  Set channel to 1,6 or 11.  Set mode to G & B.  Set security to WEP (fine for home use).  

=> in the security section enter your mothers maiden name in the pass phrase box (or anything else you prefer) and click generate.

This will generate some WEP keys.  Copy the first key in the list into a note pad document as well as the passphrase.  Depending on what software you use to configure you WiFi adapter it will ask for either of these or give you a choice.

=> click apply and wait for the router to reboot.

After the reboot you can select view available networks one your computers WiFi icon (if configuring using XP build in WiFi utility).  You then double click on your network name (SSID) and enter the key you copied down.

Please post back if you require any further info.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 17064622
ok Chris,
I followed your steps and it worked perfectly I entered the key and away we go, both machines have internet access.

Just a couple of questions .. having it set to WEP 64bit connection, is that sufficient ?

Also, will I have to enter the key on the laptop everytime I want internet access ?

Cheers for your help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChrisMacleod
ID: 17125199
Sorry about the delay in replying i was on holiday.  For home users 64 bit is fine and your laptop will remember the key so you won't have to enter it all the time.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 17125243
I found that out eventually too !

I was just looking at my profile and saw I still had this open, thanks again for your help man.
0