[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can anyone answer this question on traffic in virtual private network

Posted on 2006-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi Experts can anyone tell me the solution for this

Suppose you need to develop a stratergy for providing differentiated service for different classes of traffic in a virtual private network. This VPN is able to make use of DS codepoint bits in the ip header.

The types of service which might need to be handled include the following: file transfer (20%), web access (20%), email (5%) voip (25%) and low bit - rate video (<128kbps) (30%)

a) What choice of DS Codepoints can be made ?


If the solution is satisfactory.. i will reward you heavily with points

Pls help.. its urgent..

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:GouthamRDodda
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
skags442 earned 500 total points
ID: 17010412
Why not use QoS
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 500 total points
ID: 17011062
agree with skags442.

A router capable of QoS is your best bet.  Cisco 2600's should do it.
You really only need to set the QoS statements up for the VOIP, and let the router throttle the rest of your services as needed.

Voice is the one thing you want to have constant bit rate.

0