Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send mails with Outlook Express through Exchange 2000

Posted on 2006-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
If i use Outlook express to send mail to en exchange server i can do it FROM a different address than mine. I can write in the "from" field any address that i want.

If i try the same with Outlook, i cannot do that.

How can i avoid that possibilty with outlook express?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:llandajuela
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:llandajuela
ID: 17008445
I mean, what config do i need to change in Exchange Server ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 17008787
is outlook set up the same way as OE? I don't think OE cant speak mapi, so it was probably set up as an SMTP/POP3 account. I think if you set your outlook account up as an SMTP/POP3 account (rather than an MAPI exchange client) you'd be able to do it.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 17008869
I don't think you can stop this from happening.  OE submits messages via SMTP, and therefore Exchange will only check that the sending domain is valid.  You will probably find that you can send messages from anyname@yourdomain.com  .  You should not, however, be able to send messages from anyname@anotherdomain.com (except when the recipient address is in your own domain), unless your server is an open relay.

Basically, SMTP (when not an open relay) will accept

anyname@yourdomain.com -> anyname@anotherdomain.com
anyname@anotherdomain.com -> anyname@yourdomain.com
anyname@yourdomain.com -> anyname@yourdomain.com

If it accepts

anyname@anotherdomain.com -> anyname@anotherdomain.com

then your server is an open relay.
0