Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Issue with Website

Posted on 2006-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a domain that users log into called mappinc.com.  There is also our website www.mappinc.com that is hosted at a completely different datacenter.   When users on the inside of the network attempt to go to http://www.mappinc.com it takes them to the IIS server internally, and not the website it should be going to.  I know its a DNS issue, but I am unsure on how to solve it.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17008496
chrisryhal,
You should just be able to go into the forward lookup zone for mappinc.com on your DC and change the WWW record to the correct IP address (The external one, that is).

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 17008502
chrisryhal,
I just realized that you may have an internal site you'd like to host as well...if that's the case an easy solution is just to come up with another record..say, internal.mappinc.com or intranet.mappinc.com...to differeniate between the www record.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 17008521
Edit the host record in DNS server and change the IP Address of this record. They should be able to contact Internet Domain.

Just use the information supplied in below article:

http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/You_Need_to_Create_a_Split_DNS.html
0