Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frequency of photons

Posted on 2006-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Do light photons oscillate?

If so, then what about when these bosons carry a force? For example, with the magnetic field (a gauge field), do the photons have a frequency?

For example, can we detect the photons of a magnetic field?
0
Comment
Question by:InteractiveMind
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 1200 total points
ID: 17010782
There is always the Zeeman Effect:    http://dbhs.wvusd.k12.ca.us/webdocs/Chem-History/Zeeman-effect.html

Photons have a characteristic energy.  The energy corresponds to a light frequency.  
But I don't believe the photon actually oscillates.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 800 total points
ID: 17011098
Photons are NOT physical entities (in the sense that a tunig fork is a phyical entity), and do not have rest-mass, volume, etc which would characterize a physical entity.  Thus they do not 'oscillate' (at least ont in the sense that a tunig form vibrates/osciallates).  What is 'oscillating' is the electro-magnetic field of the photon.

AW
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17011715
Okay, that makes sense.

Thank you both
0