Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing WinXP local users and groups via Java

Posted on 2006-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm writing something in Java that requires access to Windows XP local groups and users.
I'm trying to find a way to check whether a certain user or group exists, if the user is a part of a specific group or not, etc. Also, creating/deleting local users and groups.

What's the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:maor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 1000 total points
ID: 17008720
use a command line tool like: net user , gpresult , etc
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ntcmds.mspx?mfr=true

call it using Runtime.exec()
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17008825
JNI or Runtime.exec() as suggested by hoomanv should be better option
0
 

Author Comment

by:maor
ID: 17009022
I'll look into these suggestions and see if they work, but concerning the link provided by hoomanv: where was it supposed to direct me?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17009050
its an xp command line referece, since your application is os specific, you might want to look into the list to find commands for your need
0