Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joombla & Mambo vs. Drupal - which is best?

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A client is considering installing a CMS (70 page site).

1. Have advised them to go with Joombla or Mambo, but their hosting services is recommending Drupal. I know nothing about Drupal, and only a bit about Mambo & Joombla (developer knows them well). Please advise on the pros and cons of using each of these solutions.

2. Also, if you have a URL or info on the pros and cons of moving from static pages into a CMS, pls share.
So far this is what I've come up with:
- You'll be able to quickly and easily change the content and pictures of page on the site wherever you are in the world, on whichever computer you're using without needing any IT assistance.
- The site will be more scalable - so easy to launch additional pages and sections.
- Any changes to the layout, structure and styles will take a fraction of the current time.
- Lots of open source components for mambo like forums, blogs, newsletters.

Cons?
0
Comment
Question by:negotiation
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:negotiation
ID: 17009505
Not sure I'll be renewing my subs.

First post got a great response, was super impressed.
My last post got zero responses, this one hasn't had any either - although it's only been up for a short while.
Oh well!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 17009721
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 17009730
Do you really expect a full disertation comparing these CMSs within 2 hrs of posting?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:negotiation
ID: 17009976
Here's the best answer: http://www.cmsmatrix.org/matrix/cms-matrix
Where do I collect my 500 bonus points?

Would like some extra points for:
http://drupal.org/node/59797
http://www.nicklewis.org/mambo-vs-drupal
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,9185.0.html (it also has some links to other discussions)
http://drupal.org/node/15689
http://www.alweb.dk/blog/anders/considering_mambo_joomla

Plus my cons on CMS:
1. You'll need a higher level support to implement add-ons in the future when you expand. To counter balance this however, you'll end up paying less and having more choice however due to so many readily available free or cheap bolt ons.
2. Slightly higher hosting requirements - ie. slightly higher monthly expenditure (includes database). However, if you're starting a newsletter subscription online (which we could implement using Joomla, as it comes with these as options), then you'll need this anyhow.
3. Learning - you would need to learn to use it, like any new program. Additionally, since Joomla is so widely used, there are online tutorials (video and pdf) that you can use to get up to speed. More importantly, it's intuitive - if you can use MS Word for example, you'll very quickly pick up the content editor.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 17010201
A quick search of security vulnerabilities ( on securityfocus.com ) shows 103 hits for mambo and 40 hits for Drupal.
If security is a consideration, then consider drupal.

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
noam_dz earned 1000 total points
ID: 17021800
Try them out:

http://www.opensourcecms.com/

This site was created with one goal in mind. To give you the opportunity to "try out" some of the best php/mysql based free and open source software systems in the world. You are welcome to be the administrator of any site here, allowing you to decide which system best suits your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:negotiation
ID: 17024118
Tx Noam. A bit late, but appreciated. Since I can't award myself points for answering my own question, guess it goes to you.
0