?
Solved

Unknown icon type for attachment in Notes 6.5.4

Posted on 2006-06-29
9
Medium Priority
?
2,248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello EE,

Just finish upgrading from Lotus Notes 5 to Rel6.5.4 to >2000 computers and now starting to look for glitches in the system. One of the problems is that in Lotus Notes client 6.5.4, most of the attachment icons just show a plain 'unknown' type icon. For instance, if I have a Word or PowerPoint attachment in my mail, the icon for the attachment just show a bold black box. This happens in most of the standard know type such as Microsoft Office, Acrobat or ZIP files.

How do I get Lotus Notes 6.5.4 to show the correct type of icon for the attachment. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shaharidzal
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17009155
I would try to reinstall the applications, For instance the Zip program to see if the icons reappear.

The other option is to make sure that the program is still properly associated with the Icon in  Tools - folder optoin, File Types Tab of My COmputer.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 600 total points
ID: 17010064
This is a known bug, and results from the length of the filename.

You can test this by renaming the file to have a shorter filename and reattaching.
The correct icon should be displayed correctly with a shorter filename.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 900 total points
ID: 17017332
shuboard is right..

SPR# SVRO6BMU2V, and was addressed in Notes/Domino 6.5.5
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q1=attachment+icons&uid=swg21204429&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en

SPR#CHAN5MJ8JT 6.5.4 & 6.0.5
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=swg21110004

See if you can't upgrade to 6.5.5?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 17017519
Thanks guys.. will try to test the solutions once back to the office on Monday.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17036999
Any new info ?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17037093
Mike, other than associating an application with an icon, wouldn't it be a touch easier to just go into folder options and make sure the program extension is associated with a program? :)

It might be a touch unrealistic to start uninstalling and reinstalling programs when they may not be the problem.  On the fair side, I have had an application become, "unassociated" and had to reassociate it in the folder options of the OS.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 17071141
The attachement shows the correct icon in some emails but in some emails it does not. It does not maater whether the file name of the icons is long or short.

I have an attachement with 53 characters (including spaces) and the icon shows correctly, but there is an attachement with short filenam (25 characters) but does not show the icon. Both of the attachment is a Microsoft Word document.

File association in Windows are registered correctly and I even tried reinstalling Microsoft Office but still the problem doesn't go away.

Is there a major work to upgrade from version 6.5.4 to 6.5.5?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17072163
It would seem that 6.5.5 has addressed this bug.  But not sure of your last question.   If you can, try upgrading the client to 6.5.5 and see if that resolves the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 17091261
Well either than upgrading to 6.5.5, I guessed that there is no solid solution into this. Well, all of my users are well informed of the bugs (there are quite a lot with 6.5.4) and so far they can live with it.

Great work and tips guys and I will split points to all of you. Thanks
0