[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web-Based User Management for Active Directory?

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Does anyone know of a web based user management tool for Active Directory that is low-cost or free?

I am reseaching a way for our helpdesk staff to create users, disable accounts, add email addresses descriptions, etc.

I know there is ASP code for Active Diretcory Management in "Active Directory, Third Edition" from o'reilly.
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/actdir3/

But I want to avoid starting from nothing.

I search for answer and am giving 500 points.

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markpalinux
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17009293
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17009395
Here's another one:

http://ldapweb.sourceforge.net/

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17011499
rDirectory from Namescape might do what you need.
http://www.namescape.com/Products/rDirectory/Community/

Simon.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17011617
I saw that one also, but it looked a little like a task-based solution rather than the whole admin solution.

I wouldn't have thought this was such a sparse area of interest.  Looks like a real good place to make some money.


0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 17015276

I just found this one, might not be for helpdesk but sure looks cool.

http://phpldapadmin.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 17091663



Thank you for your input.

Mark
0