Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Optimize Search Query for considering singular, plural and suggest words like Google

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

How do I make a search query to include both singular and plural in a single query. Giving the query using: like '%  %' does not help here. If i give either "House" or "Houses" in my search criteria, it should search for both "House" and "Houses" in the database.

Also, how do I achieve something like that in Google. When we type something wrong, it asks for "Do you mean ....... to search".

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:akshay_sumeru
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sathyagiri earned 672 total points
ID: 17009053
You could use some thing like

select * from <tname> where column_name = 'HOUSE' or column_name like 'HOUSE_';

For auto suggesting you could probably do something like

select * from <tname> where column_name like 'H%';  (you could change H% to HO% or anything else)

Whatever the result of the above query is you could display to the user and ask them to select one.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cdemir
cdemir earned 664 total points
ID: 17009906
>>Also, how do I achieve something like that in Google. When we type something wrong, it asks >>for "Do you mean ....... to search".

you can use SOUNDEX function fot this facility.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 664 total points
ID: 17015080
It really depends on your database.  If it is MS SQL Server you would use Full-Text Search for that.
0