[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

JetDirect

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
3,363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hi experts,
I've got a HP laserjet printer 2100 series with an inbuilt jetdirect card. It's been sitting connected locally to a PC, but need to set it up as a network printer. The IP address has already been set to 192.0.0.192 without any gateway address so the address is invald.

Since there isn't any display on the printer, how can i get on there to configure the correct static IP and gateway?
Do I need to isntall Jetadmin on the PC it's connected to?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:jonhagger
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 500 total points
ID: 17009307
Change your pc ip address to 192.0.0.191 with the same subnet mask and telnet/browse to it.

You can then change the ip address, mask and gateway to the one of your local network.  From memory with telnet, you can issue / or ? to get a list of available commands - I recall it was quite straight forward to work out.

hth
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 17009368
You need to download jet admin from HP.


http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Search/jetadmin.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 17009394
Install jet admin on your pc and manage from there.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17009671
Perform a cold reset anf the card will pull DHCP. You can then hit the  web interface and reconfigure

Printers with firmware v 19991018 or higher can cold reset the HP Jetdirect using this method: Hold down the small JOB CANCEL button. Turn the printer on; continue to hold the JOB CANCEL button for seven to ten seconds, then release. Do not hold the JOB CANCEL button longer than 10 seconds. Printers with older firmware can cold reset the HP Jetdirect; however, the page count and serial number on the printer’s Configuration page will be lost (the serial number is, however, also printed on the back of the HP LaserJet 2100 printer). This procedure is for reference only and should be avoided if possible. Print a Configuration page. This will ensure that a hardcopy of the current page count and the electronic serial number is available. Turn off the HP LaserJet 2100 printer. After the power is off, press and hold JOB CANCEL. Turn the power on, and continue to hold JOB CANCEL until all of the LEDs come on or for five to 20 or more seconds after all of the LEDs come on.

Ref: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpj02300&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=28861&locale=en_US#N10650

0
 

Author Comment

by:jonhagger
ID: 17009778
Thanks simsjrg  - sounds like an excellent fix. However, nodiscos worked a treat. Will make a note on the procedure for a hard reset.
Thanks
0