Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy

Posted on 2006-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I would like to set up a basic group policy to put IE in all my users start up folder and set thier home page to a predetermined site.  I am not familiair at all with Group Policy, is this something that can be done?  If so, is there a very basis tutorial out there somewhere that would help walk me through setting this up?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tmckinney01
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 17009528
tmckinney01:

Very possible. Download GPMC from http://www.microsift.com/downloads and install it on a Win2003 domain controller. It makes working with GPOs much, much easier.

Without looking, I think the settings you're after are in User Configuration, Administrative templates, Internet Explorer..... I'll check when I've got access to a domain.

HAND

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CharliePete00
ID: 17009729
To set the home page:

User Configuration/Windows Settings/Internet Explorer Maintenance/URLs/Important URLs/Customize Home Folder

To place IE in the startup folder you will probably need to go the logon script route.  I'm not aware of any policies that will allow this.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 750 total points
ID: 17010063
Adding something like the following to your logon script will test an IE shortcut in the startup folder and add it if not present

'MakeStartMenuShortcut.vbs

'Descr:  vbScript that tests for shortcut to Internet Explorer under
'        the start menu of the All Users profile and creates one
'        if not present

'Begin Script===============>

Dim wshShell, fs

Set wshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

Set fs = WScript.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

Sub MakeStartMenuShortcut( name, target )

    Dim Shortcut,StartMenuPath,StartupPath,ShortcutPath

    StartMenuPath = wshShell.SpecialFolders("AllUsersStartMenu")
   
    ShortcutPath = StartMenuPath & "\" & name & ".lnk"
   
    If Not fs.FileExists(ShortcutPath)
   
        Set Shortcut = wshShell.CreateShortcut(ShortcutPath)
       
        Shortcut.TargetPath = target
       
        StartupPath = fs.GetParentFolderName( target )

        If fs.FolderExists( StartupPath ) then
       
           Shortcut.WorkingDirectory = StartupPath
       
        End If
   
        Shortcut.Save
       
    End If

End Sub

MakeStartMenuShortcut "Internet Explorer", "%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\IExplore.exe"

'<==============End Script
0