Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The View shows the Checkbox's synonym

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've a checkbox with many choices e.g. Hardware | A4

The Form shows Hardware that's OK but the View shows A4
How can I get the View show Hardware instead of A4?
0
Comment
Question by:verto33
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 17009592
Use a translation formula:

    @Replace(CheckBoxField; "A4":"A5":"A6":....; "Hardware":"Software":"Tupperware":...)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 80 total points
ID: 17012838
I often throw in 3 fields to (A) allow dynamic changes to the lists of choises and (B) speed up views by less computations.

1st usually has a suffix "_choises" (e.g. "myField_choises", text, multi value, comp. for display, hidden)
Formula could be anything like "choise1|A":"choise2|B", a @DbLookup etc.

2nd ("myField", editable, radio, checkbox, combo or such) retrieves its values from that field (_choises".
This would be your current field.

I usually give the 3rd a prefix "_selected" (e.g. "myField_selected", computed, multi value, hidden).
Formula:
input_lst := myField_choises;
select_lst := myField;
input_scrambled_selection := @ReplaceSubstring(input_lst; select_lst; "");
input_delete_unscrambled := @Replace(input_lst; input_scrambled_selection; "");
@Trim(input_delete_unscrambled)

(input_lst and select_lst refer to the 2 fieldsnames that were used ealier. Change those if applicable; the rest of the formula is reusable)

This will deliver e.g "choise1|A" (or in the case you provided: "Hardware|A4").

You perform a @Left(....; "|") on the result.
The last line of the 3rd field's formula would then read:
@Left(@Trim(input_delete_unscrambled); "|")

Or, if you dont mind the computation in a view's column:
@Left(myField_selected; "|")
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 17016902
I guess I should ad the @Replace formula to the Input Translation.
I did it but it is as before, in the view (in the column) I see still A4, A5 etc.

I will test the command and if nok I remove the synonym from the checkbox.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 80 total points
ID: 17017304
Verto33,

where did you put the translation formula?  on the form or in the view?  I think you put it in the form?  Try putting it in the column formula on the view.

As both sjef and CRAK indicate, when you have a formula with an alias, Hardware|A4, and you select "Hardware"  the "Hardware" shows up on the form, but the actual value is "A4" which shows up in the view.

So you either have to use the translation formula in the VIEW as sjef suggests, or as CRAK suggests, add another field that "translates" the value so you can use THAT field in the view.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17017399
This is all because the view doesn't know anything of the form. As Marilyn says, the alias is stored in the document, but the selected value is only known in the form, and nowhere else. That means that you have to do some translation in the view. But, whenever you change the form and add new values and aliases, you'd have to change the view as well!
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 17017492
Yes, I put it on the Form.
When I saw that I've to use the Translation formula I immediately thought on the Input Translation of the field because the column has no other part as Column Value.

It works now, thanks.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 17020667
Sorry I wasn't there for you today. Glad to hear you've got it working with the help of my friends.
Thanks for the point & help, all!
0