Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Repairing Windows 2000 Advanced server

Posted on 2006-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is it safe to boot to a Windows 2000 Advanced server CD and perform a repair repair on the operating system?

JT
0
Comment
Question by:NFCC
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 200 total points
ID: 17009703
NFCC:

Only if the existing OS is Windows 2000 Advanced Server. You'll also want to re-patch the OS.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 

Author Comment

by:NFCC
ID: 17009744
By re-patch you mean applying the Hotfixes and service packs?

JT
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17009771
sure it is safe, but it will bring the OS and all registry settings right back to a fresh install.

meaning, that you will have to re-apply any patches to the OS and that you will also have to reinstall any apps.
0