?
Solved

wmi script to change screen resolution

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
2,870 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need a script done using wmi to change the screen resolution. I know how to do it in vb. But in this case I have to use wmi for window 2003
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 17009927
Hm, seems to be impossible, see here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21564956.html
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 1000 total points
ID: 17009948
See here: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/jul05/hey0721.mspx

<Quote>Well, in case you’ve forgotten, we’ll refresh your memory: “No, you cannot use a script to change the screen resolution on a computer. You can use a script to retrieve information about the current screen resolution, but that information is read-only.”</Quote>
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:engineer_dell
engineer_dell earned 1000 total points
ID: 17013432
Hi Tuckcorp,

As far as I know, there is nothing builtin you can use from a script to change the screen resolution, even the above link says the same. But you can use

some command line freeware utilities MultiRes , Resolution Changer, Vidres that can do the job for you:

http://groups.google.co.uk/groups?selm=3F9F8B7E.9ADBCE35%40hydro.com

Regards,
Engineer_Dell
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 17166139
Hi Rindi
 I'd recommend split points between engineer_dell  and me.
0