Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't open or create database

Posted on 2006-06-29
13
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
For some odd reason, i cannot create a blank database or open a new one. I got so aggravated that i just installed windows xp brand new os. I then installed office xp (full) and all i want to do is create a blank data base. When i click new, and hit ok. it does nothing. No errors, no blank database. Has anyone ever seen this ?!?!
0
Comment
Question by:itly09
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17009586
Can you verify for us whether you installed full-blown Access (can do anything) vs. Access Runtime (can only run existing Access databases)?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 750 total points
ID: 17009590
have u tried actually running it from the exe as opposed to the shortcut?

go to c:\program files\....

wherever u got it installed
look for msaccess.exe

then double click

do u get anything?

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17009593
Look for the sample databases and double click them, do they open
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:itly09
ID: 17009636
I installed full blown version. With every feature installed.

Just tried running from office directory msacess.exe directly and same thing. Access starts up fine. but when i click new blank database (db1) and click create, it does nothing. I wiped machine clean and tried all over again and installed latest service packs........ VERY BIZARRE ..........
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17009672
(Very wild guess) Just for kicks and giggles, after you click new blank database, hit your {f11} key and see if a database window appears.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itly09
ID: 17009728
LOL i hit the F11 key and still nothing. I even tried opening sample (northwind, etc...)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17009772
Can u open a existing DB? given u can open MSAccess.exe

kicks and giggles LOL!
0
 

Author Comment

by:itly09
ID: 17009786
No. I can open a database on our fileserver from ANY other machine my network and open a Database (with no security restrictions) and its fine, EXCEPT this damn machine ! I'm just baffled........
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 17009835
Do you have scrollbars?  Is it possible that the database window is below the visible part of the window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itly09
ID: 17009924
No scroll bars, no windows are minimized.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17010098
Weird one this, have u looked in msdn? or support.microsoft.com
Do u have a support contract?might be worth asking them
Im baffled here,

u can open MS Access, but when u try to open from there or create a new , nowt happens. That is indeed strange. Is there any other s/w installed on their and isnt on the others? Perhaps there is some conflict

Its nothign to do with Permissions either is it? U should get a message anyway. Have u tried doing all this logged in as administrator

0
 

Author Comment

by:itly09
ID: 17010236
Yea, and usually I wouldn't bother posting with something this minor but its VERY STRANGE and ive never seen this before. Yea i can open access but nothing else happens. This makes it even stranger - because of this problem, i reformatted the drive and reinstalled JUST office......  I didn't eve join to domain yet, didn't install any other software yet. Im logged in as local administrator. Me and my other collegues are scratching our heads here actually laughing, saying that this is impossible. THE drive has been formatted ! lol    any thoughts........?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 17066839
itly09,

Try to open a database using another User Profile (on the same machine)

If you do not have another one, ask one of your IT staff members to create a "test" profile on the troubled PC.

Worth a try
0