Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Format NTFS boot disk

Posted on 2006-06-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,873 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi Experts,

I'm a network admin and due to some strange user rights fluke on our workstation I'm having to convert several hard drives from FAT32 to NTFS.

Here's the deal. I'd rather wipe them entirely, format them then image them. The only catch I'm not going to have Windows XP installed nor do I want to use my one Windows Media CD on some 200 workstations.

I figure there's got to be a boot disk or utility or something available for free that will make formatting the disk in NTFS much easier but as of yet I've not found anything that'll work without shelling out some cash.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:Sebastien47136
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 17010176
Use a Bartpe boot disk made from a windows xp or server 2003, heres a link with the free software and instructions on how to make the cd
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gbirkemeier
gbirkemeier earned 100 total points
ID: 17010368
911cd is a linux boot disk that has partitioning software.
I use both regularly (and love BartPE), but have found for partitioning the 911CD boots faster.

http://www.911cd.net/911cd/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17010477
you can download paragon partition manager

Reps
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17010943
When you restore an image to a partition, the format will be whatever format the image is in.   So there's no reason to format the drives first -- and if your image is in FAT32 then the restored image will be FAT32.

Is there a reason you can't simply use Convert ??

i.e. CONVERT [driveletter]: /FS:NTFS

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:LambertHeenan
ID: 17011482
If you alsready have XP installed on the FAT32 drive workstations, then  all you need to do is open a DOS box and run the CONVERT utility. It will switch the partition to NTFS on the fly, preserving all the data on the disk.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:veedar
veedar earned 100 total points
ID: 17013103
For a boot floppy that will do this check out BootIt NG
http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/

The free edition is great for resizing and formating partitions.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 100 total points
ID: 17013188
I'm a huge fan of Boot-It NG and agree it's a great partition management tool.  HOWEVER, as I noted in my first post, formatting a blank partition and then restoring an image to it is useless ==> the restored image will have whatever format it had when it was created.

Unless there's some reason you don't want to use it, I'd simply use the Convert utility, as I suggested above.   The syntax is simple (see my first post), and it's not only free but already on your systems !!

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:LambertHeenan
ID: 17015206
garrycase:
I confess I simmed right over the second part of your posting. As you already said, CONVERT does the trick.
0