[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 - Can't receive messages over 5mb

Posted on 2006-06-29
9
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Yesterday a user claimed that he was not receiving a message with about 5mb worth of attachments from a client after several attempts.  I looked into the SMTP logs and everything was coming through fine.  I checked AD and exchange manager to make sure there was no send receive limitations or any mailbox size limits.  We are using a juniper firewall and there is no size limitations set there either.  

Does anyone have any idea why this might be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:AzagThothe
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17009670
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Set-Size-Limits-Messages.html

There are several places to set message, attachement and mailbox sizes... check them all.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17009678
where in exchange system manager did you look for the limit on email size?  that is set on the properties of the SMTP virtual server.  The default size is 4096 which would explain your problem.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17009941
Global Settings – Message Delivery – right click Properties and select the Defaults Tab (check all settings)

If you wish to set an individual send/receive message limit, select the user account and click Delivery Restrictions and set the maxium message size.

If this is of no use, go through tverything in the article above (hyperlink) and double check every setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AzagThothe
ID: 17010016
I've checked the following places:

ESM Global Settings - was set to 10240kb and is now set as "no limit"

ESM Mailbox Store - No limits

AD User Account - No limits


I'm not sure where the following are located.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

System Policy
SMTP Connector
Virtual SMTP Server

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NAORC earned 1500 total points
ID: 17010049
http://www.petri.co.il/setting_size_limits_for_messages.htm

All of the above and more is explained in this article.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17010055
ok,, well none of those places are the correct place.  you need to open ESM and browse down to your exchange server, then expand protocols, then rightclick on SMTP, choose properties and go to the messages tab.  That is where SMTP limits are set.  those instructions are for 2003 but i'm pretty sure it is the same in 2000
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17010074
those places that you mentioned are where you set mailbox size limits (for the whole mailbox) not for individual message size limits.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17010110
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322679

This may also be of some use...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AzagThothe
ID: 17010682
Ok,

I have checked all of the objects and there are no limits set.
0