Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Make Web 2.0 style diagonal banners

Posted on 2006-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi - Can anyone give me any tips or point me to a tutorial on how to make a banner similar to the one shown at the top of this page:
http://www.digitalmastery.com/

I'm speaking of the banner that says "Visit Ben's Blog"

Thanks so much
0
Comment
Question by:katyjack30096
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRookie32 earned 750 total points
ID: 17012430
Use the pen tool to create the shape.  Rasterize the layer.  Then add a drop shadow to it as a style in the layers pallete...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 17014811
katyjack30096,

Just in case you meant the whole banner and not just the red swatch with the drop shadow:

http://www.infinite-fire.net/tutorials/photoshop/windows-xp-style-buttons

Basically just gradients.

Best,
MH
0