[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

hanging outlook and not sure why

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Hang
Event Category:      (101)
Event ID:      1002
Date:            6/28/2006
Time:            12:02:09 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ANNAMOOREWSXP
Description:
Hanging application OUTLOOK.EXE, version 11.0.6353.0, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 48 61 6e 67   ion Hang
0010: 20 20 4f 55 54 4c 4f 4f     OUTLOO
0018: 4b 2e 45 58 45 20 31 31   K.EXE 11
0020: 2e 30 2e 36 33 35 33 2e   .0.6353.
0028: 30 20 69 6e 20 68 75 6e   0 in hun
0030: 67 61 70 70 20 30 2e 30   gapp 0.0
0038: 2e 30 2e 30 20 61 74 20   .0.0 at
0040: 6f 66 66 73 65 74 20 30   offset 0
0048: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30      0000000
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17009711
Hello millerdog!

Try this...

How to create a new .OST or .DBX file:

Note:  Sometime the .OST will fail to synchronize with the Exchange Server correctly and it becomes necessary to recreate the file.

Outlook Uses .OST and Outlook Express Uses .DBX

Outlook:
To create a new .OST file, rename the .OST file to .OLD, and then synchronize the new .OST file with the computer that is running Microsoft Exchange Server.  When you rename the OST file, Outlook creates a new file.  To do this, follow these steps:

1.  Quit all programs.
2.  Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files or Folders.
3.  On the Name & Location tab, type *.OST in the Named box.
4.  Do not type anything in the Containing text box.  Click your hard disk in the Look in list, click to select the Include subfolders check box, and then click Find Now.
5.  In the Name column, you see your .OST file.  The default location for the .OST file is as follows.
For Microsoft Windows 95 and Microsoft Windows 98:
C:\Windows\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook For Microsoft Windows 2000 and Microsoft Windows NT:  C:\Documents and Settings\user name\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.
6.  Right-click the .OST file, and then click Rename.  Rename the file with a different file name extension, such as an .OLD file name extension instead of the .OST file name extension.
7.  On the File menu, click Close.
8.  Start Outlook, point to Synchronize on the Tools menu, and then click All Folders.

Outlook Express:
If this is Outlook express the follow the sames steps as above but search for and rename your .DBX

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17009715
Greetings, millerdog !

When does Outlook hang?  When you open it?  When open and clicking to see a folder?

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.  

Outcmd.dat is usually located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file and folder.  Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Do a search for and rename extend.dat file.

4. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AndreDekolta
AndreDekolta earned 800 total points
ID: 17009726
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 17012594
I will give this a try. We just lost power to the building and this has now become a tomorrow issue. I am running to shut things down and plan a new attack. I will run this in the morning and try to get back soon. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17032033
millerdog, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 17032491
Still killing issues because of virus but am pretty much done and will be off tomorrow but will attack first thing Wednesday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 17236247
Thanks all for the help and knowledge. Everyone has given me a lot to think about and use. Thanks again and sorry for the late getting back.
0