Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

winword.exe faulting

Posted on 2006-06-29
8
Medium Priority
?
3,842 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Hang
Event Category:      (101)
Event ID:      1002
Date:            6/28/2006
Time:            12:02:09 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ANNAMOOREWSXP
Description:
Hanging application OUTLOOK.EXE, version 11.0.6353.0, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 48 61 6e 67   ion Hang
0010: 20 20 4f 55 54 4c 4f 4f     OUTLOO
0018: 4b 2e 45 58 45 20 31 31   K.EXE 11
0020: 2e 30 2e 36 33 35 33 2e   .0.6353.
0028: 30 20 69 6e 20 68 75 6e   0 in hun
0030: 67 61 70 70 20 30 2e 30   gapp 0.0
0038: 2e 30 2e 30 20 61 74 20   .0.0 at
0040: 6f 66 66 73 65 74 20 30   offset 0
0048: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30      0000000
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 17009972
It's not word that's hanging according to the message, but Outlook - are you using word to create mail messages?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 2000 total points
ID: 17011678
If you are using Word as your email editor, you might want to consider going through this article: http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2005/10/how-to-clean-word.html.  At the least, removing normal.dot might be enough to resolve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 17012610
power just went out in the building so I will have to try this in thye morning. I will get right back after everything calms down.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17025396
Have you tried running "Detect and Repair" from the Help Menu in any Office application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 17032477
I am still cleaning virus isssues with many computers at this time but have now gotten to all the problems so I will attemp to run all the above Wednesday. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 17209735
We were hoping to hear back from the asker by now.  We just need an update on this question's status if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 17212341
Sorry, I really have just been swamped and since I asked the question I have been working mostly with a short crew and running to keep up. I will be in early tomorrow and have the help of of another to cover when I begin fixing this. I will attack it tomorrow.
0