Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server not accessible in domain

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My server seems to loose connection to the domain.  This machine runs 2000 advanced server w/sp4 in a 2003 AD domain.  It is a member server in a subdomain and daily it is not accessible from other machines.  Here is some of the troubles I am having:
1.  When I try to install hot fixes or reinstall sp4 the install freezes at "Gathering information about..."
2.  When I try to end tasks on the processes page I get "The binding handle is invalid"  -   I can kill processes OK.
3.  In task manager there are NO tabs, no top bar with the X, and no bottom bar.
4.  Sometimes there is an error that says there is no domain controller available.

There is probably more.

Below I have listed frequent errors from the event viewer.

ID 2505
The server could not bind to the transport \Device\NetbiosSmb because another computer on the network has the same name.  The server could not start.

ID 7000
The IPSEC-Services service failed to start due to the following error: The system cannot find the file specified.  

ID 7000
The Remote Administrator Service service failed to start due to the following error: The system cannot find the file specified.  

ID 10010
The server {D61A27C6-8F53-11D0-BFA0-00A024151983} did not register with DCOM within the required timeout.

ID 8032
The browser service has failed to retrieve the backup list too many times on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{0AF48B0C-BA71-40DF-88CF-CFAA8BEB49FD}. The backup browser is stopping.

I've been searching the archives on this for a while now.

JT
0
Comment
Question by:NFCC
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17009944
You have some serious file corruption on the server.

Try doing a OS repair from a bootable CD.

That should solve the problem.

>The server could not bind to the transport \Device\NetbiosSmb because another computer on the network has the >same name.  The server could not start.

Also, make sure that their is not name conflict on your network. Please check if some other machine is not using same name.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17014057
ouch! that is a royal mess

do you have two NIC's in this machine? i have to agree with above that you should start with a repair install, there is too many isues that need to be dealt with here

what changed that started producing these errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NFCC
ID: 17030373
How bad will a repair install hurt me with this server?  I have several applications for students running plus some special print services for Pay-For-Print in severial buildings.  Will a repair wipe these out?  

JT
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17087024
you may need to reinstall the appz......just depends, each one is different.....
0