Solved

LinkSys Router an access point that has access to the internet only and no other networked components

Posted on 2006-06-29
17
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,
I have a scenario where I need to make a LinkSys Router an access point that has access to the internet only and no other networked components. ie other computers. It is a corner bar and we cant have people gaining entry to the computers. It is currently set up with an ip address on the network and the gateway ip points to another router to get to the internet.
So, the topography is DSL Modem to Internet Router/switch, (which has three computers on it), Linksys wireless router.(Which is alsoo plugged into the other internet router/switch).
I know its confusing.
Please help.
Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rickpary
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 125 total points
ID: 17015272
hmmm, SOHO routers are not too configurable when it comes to restricting access from one device to another on the LAN side.  If you have WinXP; you may be looking at some of the rudimentary firewall features; otherwise it may be a third party app like ZoneAlarm that can be set to deny specific IP addresses access to the PC it resides on.  Otherwise you may be looking for a managed Layer 3 switch like http://www.netgear.com/products/details/FSM7326P.php, which will permit you to sub-divide the traffic into separate subnets and provide internetworking restrictions with ACLs.

regards,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17015989
be sure to use a unique Workgroup name on all of your pc's; be sure you set folder restrictions to only your usernames (not everyone group) to all shared folders & netwk resources; for wireless turn off ssid broadcast (set your wireless pc's & laptop's manually) & enable encryption

this way outside people will need the ssid & encryption pswd to gain access, then be members of your internal workgroup, then have to be set up with security permissions
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ElrondCT
ElrondCT earned 125 total points
ID: 17020812
I'd recommend putting firewalls on your internal computers that only allow inbound access from the IP addresses of the other two legit computers. Each computer would need to have a static IP address for this to work. (Set it up to _allow_ only specific addresses, rather than ECNSSMT's suggestion to _deny_ specific addresses, which is more prone to circumvention.) This is simple to do with ZoneAlarm, which I use and recommend highly.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gbirkemeier
gbirkemeier earned 125 total points
ID: 17033526
Three router is the best/safest way to accomplish this.

                            Internet
                                  |
                             Router 1
                                 /\
                               /    \
                             /        \
                     Router 2     Router 3
                       /                   \
                      /                     \
                 Network PCs         Internet PC

This seperates the network PCs from the open internet PC
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17047391
you don't need a bunch of excess routers, one router can have the option to block certain ip's or mac addr's to not use certain ports ( ie port 80 for internet) or local lan ports

however my first suggestion will prevent outside users from gaining access to your router for internet use, plus prevent anyone inside or out from accessing your shared folders.

also you put the linksys wireless router on a different subnet & make any pc's on it members of a different workgroup.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17063009
Hi rickpary,

any luck with this issue? or any followup questions?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17238162
Hi keith_alabaster,

Do the voodoo that you do.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17255117
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17255406
I'll leave this for Pseudo; I made a boo-boo, whilst I was given a number of additional areas to clean, this wasn't one of them....

Regards
keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 17274198
im sorry I am still here trying to resolve this issue.
Just not having any luck
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 17279209
Rick, what setup have you tried? What results are you getting? We'll be happy to try to help, if you give us more information...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 17280029
Well, I have been working with some of the above ideas but it seems the best solution is to put a firewall software on the three computers that are running the point of sale system like zone alarm?
I have spun myself into the ground on this one. Seems really easy in concept but I cant get the wireless router to limit incoming to the internet only . . .
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 17280407
I think you have two options: one is to use firewalls on your trusted computers that only permit the three to talk to each other, the other to buy a third router and set them up the way gbirkemeier described. Either should work reliably and safely.

As mentioned, a consumer-oriented wireless router isn't going to give you the option to limit its users to Internet only, no LAN access. Either of the two solutions just mentioned will be much cheaper (and probably easier to set up) than buying a high-end wireless router that has such configuration capabilities.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 125 total points
ID: 17300931
the wifi router should have firewall options to block certain ports used for certain things (open 80 for internet - close 21 for file transfer)

dsl modem - linksys router (A) 3 POS
                                        (B) linksys wireless router - other users

in addition to my 1st suggestion, which was to:
        make your POS computers on a separate workgroup,
        and turn off file & printer sharing (if needed then for shared folders,
        delete Everyone group, &
        only add your usernames for your POS pc's with Full Access)

you can also set the wireless router to dhcp mode for wireless users, setting it up on a different subnet & changing it's default ip addr to be different from the main router's for the gateway settings on the pc's.

doing above will prevent access from pc's on the wireless router to access pc's on the main router.
0