[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Log of Computers Logged in to terminal server

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
At some point in the past I came across a log of the computers that have logged in to our terminal server.  I would like to find that history / log / list again.  Can anyone help?  I am trying to make sure that we don't have any computers that aren't supposed to be accessing terminal services...

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joemckamey
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17010093
Hi Joe,

Here is the instructions on how to turn on the logging you are looking for:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327508/en-us

Regards,
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 17010224
I will try that.  However, there is something out there that already exists - I have had my eyes on it before!  I will try this as well though.  The file the article above refers to is not present - so I currently don't have this particular feature on - even though something similar exists somewhere...

Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17010791
OK... I will look to see if there is something else that will provide you the information you are looking for.
Regards,
Maynard
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17014246
you arent just talking about your event viewers are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 17017837
Event viewers may give me the information.  Which one should I look at and how should I filter it?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17022048
this depends on if you have auditing setup on your domain, which i am guessing you do as you have seen these entries before

it will be under the system log (i think) and as for filtering.....windows event viewer filtering sucks...you don't have much play with that, maybe exporting to excel may help you
0