[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS new user/computer problem

Posted on 2006-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi

am working on a sbs server 2003, i have very basic knowledge on how the system works.

We have a new employee who needs to have user account, smith_a, but he needs to use a current computer, KERRIS, which an ex employee used.

Having added his user account we could log on to the workstation but not the network, we removed KERRIS from the server(our mistake i think) and now we cant get onto the workstation (unless we go through) KERRIS(thiscompuer) as domainon the login window.

We are stumped,

Ideally we need to remove the old comp KERRIS completly from the system and then add that workstaion as a new computer for the user smith_a.

Every time we try we get asked to got to (http://OURSERVER/ConnectComputer ) and it says that we cant

please help

socross
0
Comment
Question by:socross
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17015331
Do you know the administrator password on the local account?
If not then follow the instruction here to delete it:
http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

OK, now that you have the local admin password keep going...

Log onto workstation under local admin account.
Open system properties.
Go to Computer name tab and click the "change" button
select "workgroup" and give it a temp name like "temp"
Click OK

While you are in here I would go to the "System Propereties" advanced tab and click the "settings" button under the User Profiles section.
Delete any profiles you no longer need, BUT be warned this will delete all of the user files associated with that profile.

reboot

Log onto workstation under local admin account.
Open system properties.
Go to Computer name tab and click the "change" button
select "domain" and enter your domain name.
Click OK
reboot

Try loging in under the new users domain account.
Any luck?


0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 17026076
SBS has a particular way of doing things that is different to normal windows. Remove the work station from the SBS domain into a workgroup called test. Reboot it, rename the PC to something else and reboot it again.

On the SBS server, run up the server management tool (specific to SBS) and select the add computer wizard. Create the name you want the work station to use but do not add any user accounts to it (just press next when prompted).

When finished,
on the work station, enter in http://sbs-servername/ConnectComputer     (make sure the workstation is not blocking ActiveX)
Select the computer name from the list provided and SBS will do the rest. It will automatically reboot the work station as needed.

This process allows SBS to create the names, add the computer to the correct SBS OU's (which are assigned differently to normal Windows layouts).

Regards
keith


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17113464
Thanks :)
0