Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Mgmt, Performance Monitoring, WAN Circuit Monitoring, and Alerting

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Need to know what are good tools, apps.  Need something very easily deployed and rapidly.
Don't know alot about SNMP yet, so anything you can provide will help greatly.
Looking at SNMPc and SolardWinds.  Used em? Like em? Know of anything better and cheap?
0
Comment
Question by:dijitaldemon1
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 17010159
No1 tool in the market is
http://www.gfi.com/

also you can checkout " nmap " software

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simple_network_management_protocol

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rvthost
rvthost earned 500 total points
ID: 17010381
Nagios is free and it works really well.  It's not too hard to learn, but you'll have some reading.

http://www.nagios.org/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 500 total points
ID: 17011002
Solarwinds is good...

WhatsUP gold professional is better.  More alerting and reporting features.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GreenfieldIT
GreenfieldIT earned 500 total points
ID: 17043829
If you are willing to invest a little time than nothing beats MRTG/RRD. This is used worldwide from individual users to major ISP's. The more you use it and get to know it you can start to customize to your specific needs and get very granular results. I would suggest starting out with MRTG first (http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/)and then once you get familiar with it, move to RRD (http://oss.oetiker.ch/rrdtool/) We have been using it for the past 5 years or so and it has been an invaluable tool. Best of all, it is 100% free.




0