Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Script for network printer

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
There is a printer that is on the network and it keeps "pausing".  How do I code a script to "unpause" this printer?  I would like the script to run every 2 minutes.  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:rgrguric
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rgrguric
ID: 17010178
It is a windows network and all cpu's are running Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 17010773
Does

net print \\server\printername /release

work if you do that manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgrguric
ID: 17012209
I tried running that line of code and got this error...

NET PRINT
\\computername\sharename
          [\\computername] job# [/HOLD | /RELEASE | /DELETE]
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rgrguric
ID: 17012444
Ok, so I used the correct syntax and it works for any print job... But how do I unpause the printer itself?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17015046
Sorry, it seems that I missed the Job ID part...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 1200 total points
ID: 17025715
If you've got XP, give this script a try:

   http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/prnqctl.mspx?mfr=true

cscript %SYSTEMROOT%\SYSTEM32\prnqctl.vbs -m [-s RemoteComputer] -p PrinterName [-u UserName -w Password]
0