Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connection refused by [127.0.0.1]

Posted on 2006-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
7,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Guys, I have a server with using sendmail but only with aliases under /etc/mail/aliases.  I have configure the /etc/mail/sendmail.cf to relay through an internal gateway to send the result for the scripts to only the specific aliases.  The operating system is Solaris 9.  I do not want the sendmail process or deamon running in the server at all.  I have a file called /etc/resolv.conf, /etc/nsswitch.conf with the line <hosts:      files dns>, /etc/mail/sendmail.cf has the line for the relay configured as well as
#DSmailhost$?m.$m$.
DSXXXXXXXX01.XXXX.XXXX.mil.

The script I am running to be mail it is running and generating the report expected but the mail does not get to the destination...

Mailing any type of file with no attachments at all, the /var/log/syslog shows the following:
Jun 29 06:05:30 hostname sendmail[21683]: [ID 801593 mail.info] k5T65UvY021683: from=root, size=38542, class=0, nrcpts=1, msgid=<200606290605.k5T65UvY021683@XXXXX.XXXXX.XXXX.XXXX.mil>, relay=root@localhost
Jun 29 06:05:30 hostname sendmail[21683]: [ID 801593 mail.info] k5T65UvY021683: to=nancy.XXXX@XXX.XXX.XXXX.mil, ctladdr=root (0/0), delay=00:00:00, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=relay, pri=68542, relay=[127.0.0.1] [127.0.0.1], dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred: Connection refused by [127.0.0.1]

Why or what is it that I am missing that the connection is refused?  I really need help to understand the reason... How to fix it>  
0
Comment
Question by:nlopezzapa07
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17010488
As I posted in the duplicate of this Question:

I think it's insane that you're hacking sendmail.cf directly. This is 2006, not 1996. Modify sendmail.mc and build sendmail.cf from that.

The aliases database is only consulted for E-Mail that sendmail has determined will be delivered locally. In any event, virtusertable is the better mechanism for selectively directing E-Mail to other hosts.

The "connection refused" error message suggests that sendmail still thinks it's not allowed to relay. You may need to configure the access database to permit it, I'm not sure from the info you've provided. Again, don't hack sendmail.cf - use the macro configuration files and tools. You'll spend a lot less time trying to figure out things like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlopezzapa07
ID: 17010777
Okay beside telling me insane, which is the name of the database?  Here I tried to find the .mc file but not in this build.  It seems that the sendmail.mc gets destroyed when we run some of the hardening scripts and cluster patches in our servers.  We receive the hardening scripts from another department and then we run them.  So I have not much experience.  Could help me by looking at this list of files I found in my system:

# find . / -name "sendmail*" -print
./var/tmp/sendmail.cf
./usr/lib/sendmail
./etc/init.d/sendmail.old
./etc/mail/sendmail.hf
./etc/mail/sendmail.cf
./etc/mail/sendmail.cf.old
./etc/mail/sendmail.cf.pre110615-09
./etc/mail/sendmail.cf.pre110615-10
./etc/mail/sendmail.cf.pre110615-12
./etc/mail/sendmail.cf.pre110615-13
/var/tmp/sendmail.cf
/usr/lib/sendmail
/etc/init.d/sendmail.old
/etc/mail/sendmail.hf
/etc/mail/sendmail.cf
/etc/mail/sendmail.cf.old
/etc/mail/sendmail.cf.pre110615-09
/etc/mail/sendmail.cf.pre110615-10
/etc/mail/sendmail.cf.pre110615-12
/etc/mail/sendmail.cf.pre110615-13
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anfi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17033004
Sendmail-8.12+ in default installation mode requires running local sendmail daemon [127.0.0.1:25] even for locally submitted messages. It was necessary to allow installing sendmail WITHOUT set root id flag and increase security.

START SENDMAIL DAEMON.

http://www.sendmail.org/security/secure-install.html
0