Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does replacing SCSI RAID Card destroy the data ?

Posted on 2006-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

We have a server running AMI PERC Raid card & 3 x SCSI Drives.

From some recent crashes I'm guessing the Raid card is a bit flaky.

If i source an identical card , will swapping the cards over destroy the RAID configuration ?
i.e. will the new card try to rebuild a RAID and thus destroy all the data ?

Is there a way round this ?

Thank You

0
Comment
Question by:matmos
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 1000 total points
ID: 17010320
1st: Get a good backup of the Data

You can attempt to swap the cards but the config is held on the card. You can try to reload the config from the disk but I have seen this go both ways.

Best bet it a good backup, replace the card and if the config doesn't come back up do a restore.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cvsadmin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17010325
If the firm ware is the exact same and its the same model number you should be fine, also the revision number must be the same.

I have swapped cards like this in the past with out issues.

You can prestage your new card in a server to make sure all your information matches

bios version
card revision number
model number.

please oh please make a backup of the data before you do this, just in case, try ghost to USB drive, unless the card running is already having some serious issues, also will depend on how much data your talking about in your RAID. Also what type 0,1,5, 5e etc....
Your way around it is this...

Backup Ghost,
Full raid rebuild
Restore Ghost

Regards
0