Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure Port Redirection on Pix

Posted on 2006-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi all,
I am trying to setup my pix to forward ports to allow access to the remote features on my SBS 2003.  I only have one public IP address and I am trying to figure out how to configure the pix to forward ports needed to access Exchange and remote web on the sbs.  Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Rosen500
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 1000 total points
ID: 17012793
This link will tell you exactly how to do it.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_tech_note09186a0080094aad.shtml#topic9

Here is one example:

static (inside,outside) tcp 172.18.124.99 telnet 10.1.1.6 telnet netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

Here 172.18.124.99 is the public IP.
10.1.1.6 is private IP.

This line will forward port 23.

You will also need access-list for this to work.
Create an ACL to pass data on port 23.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:prueconsulting
prueconsulting earned 1000 total points
ID: 17012868
Depending on the number of ports you will require it might be easier to configure the static to translate all ports and then control access to specific ports via Acls.

Unless you are simply forwarding for SMTP and HTTP which in that case 2 statics would be fine.



0