?
Solved

mail not going to yahoo.co.uk

Posted on 2006-06-29
9
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06

when i try telnet to server i get the usual first bit type helo or ehlo  domain name  then any attempt at mail from:me@domain.com comes back with
501 syntax errror in parameteers or arguments

checked all the main black lists
reverse lookup etc no problmes

anyone have ideas as to why   cant find a mail address to ask yahoo what they block on does anyone know?
our isp uses cname in there back up server which coud be possible cause.

0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 17010423
Nowadays, several third party organizations own some black list databases in order to prevent spam emails. If they detect an IP address that sent a spam, they will add the IP address into their black list database. As far as I know, many email servers will query those databases. Once a new email comes in, the mail server will query the remote IP address from the database. If a record is found, the SMTP session will be dropped. You can perform the query from the following URL:
<http://rbls.org/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 17010721
event viewr shows    the SMTP verb that caused the error is quit
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17011286
Have you got anything in between the server and the internet? Something that could be interfering with SMTP traffic?
Put your domain in to dnsreport.com and see what it comes back with.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 17014026
all clear on dns report, the isps servers get a few bad marks  cname usage

one slightly annoying thing i was playing around this afternoon, made a connector poiting directly to a yahoo mx record and various other things.

a few emails actually went through, i dont know what i did to help things s long if anything but stopped working again


one odd thing the mails that did come through  had an odd header,  most mail gores out via cluster  but any issues we have sending get added on to a nother connector whive does reverse lookup better than a cluster

anyway the header shows recived from   correct server thst has a working reverse lookup
but directly under this in same header it says recived again but this time its the cluster which shouldnt get involved (should it?)

we have a firewall but 25 open and its a new problem mailed yahoo fine last week
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17014140
What did you use for the bridgehead in the SMTP Connector? If it wasn't the server the email originated from, then seeing dual headers isn't unusual.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 17035832
ah, the mail box is stored or server a  yahoo.co.uk mail goes out through server b  so thats the two header bit

even weirder is some mail does go through to yahoo.co.uk   out of 20 test 6 mails got through, if i move the queue from one server to another nothing happens when i move it back a few get through.
its just yahoo.co.uk all other domains inc yahoo.com work fine
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17037947
I don't tend to bother with one domain issues.
If I am having issues with a single domain then I simply configure an SMTP Connector and send email through the ISP. If all other email is working correctly then it is a probably an issue with the remote site, either generally or with your domain, but trying to get them to tell you what it is will just mean banging your head against a brick wall.

Simon.
0