Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Collecting the statistics with BRCONNECT Vs DBMS_STATS.

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,
I am using SAP with Oracle database. In order to collect the statistics we use BRCONNECT. But it takes very long time to collect statistics for the big tables with large number of rows.
Can I use the oracle mechanism of DBMS_STATS for collecting statistics in SAP environment?
Is there any way to use BRCONNECT along with DBMS_STATS ?

Please suggest the best performance way to collect the statistics in SAP.

Thanks and regards,
- Raj Kumar Singh
0
Comment
Question by:raj_k_s
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cryptosid earned 500 total points
ID: 17017012
Hi,

Which version of kernel are you using. If its higher than 4.6C use BRTools.

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp2005/helpdata/en/9f/b2503e30a9d549e10000000a114084/frameset.htm

Regards,
cryptosid
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cryptosid
ID: 17017020
Brtools will internally call BRconnect, check the link i gave above, it gives you various options to optimally update statistics in SAP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cryptosid
ID: 17017032
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 17211340
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: cryptosid

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Dann47
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0