Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Steps to modify computer setting on a client PC

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I would like to make sure that a client computer is setup for Remote Access.  I think I saw someone do this but I can't recall the procedure/requirements.

If I am logged in as the domain admin, and the domain admin is a member of the client computer administrative group.  Is there a way I can get into the computer through AD computers and modify settings?  I am not tallking about Remote Desktop, but rather, setting them up for remote desktop.

Please let advise me on the steps and requirements to do this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:beyondt
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 400 total points
ID: 17011031
You would follow the steps here:

http://www.howtonetworking.com/RemoteAccess/enablerdc1.htm


Then once the registry setting is changed reboot the machine remotely with:

shutdown -r -m \\<machinename>

and once it restarts you can access with RDP 8)

Hope this helps!
-D-
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 17014239
do it via group policy, its more efficient and will affect any computers under it

computer config - admin templates - windows components - Terminal services - allow users to connect remotely using terminal services (E)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 17014292
Either way it will still take a reboot...  And any policy problems will result in it not being set...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17014366
ah for sure, i don't mean to downgrade your idea, just if its multiple machines its probably more efficient for policy, and easier to undo
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 17014523
I don't feel that you downgraded my idea.  The site is about learning.  I like to tell someone what a group policy actually sets at the client.  That way if for some reason AD is malfunctioning or there is a policy application problem they will not be without a method of accomplishing the goal.  For multiple machines you are correct in your explaination.  


No Worries 8)

-D-
0