Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RowDataBound

Posted on 2006-06-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,792 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In a Gridview I have a column with a Templetfield that has an imaige of a floppy disk. In the RowDataBound event I have e.Row.Cells(0).Attributes.Add(.... stuff.

What I would like to do is, if the file to be downloaded does not exists, change the image to something else.



0
Comment
Question by:Neal Hartman
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kGenius
ID: 17010501
You can read this in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_21069007.html

Imports System.IO

Then, you can use the shared Exists() method to look for a specific file. With
the File class, you pass in the path as a string, like so:

If File.Exists("c:\myfile.txt") Then
'do something  
Else
'do something  
End If
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zaghaghi
ID: 17010502
in RowDataBound Event

for each row check if file exist then change image to exist, and if file doean't exist change the image to other
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neal Hartman
ID: 17011176
I meant: How do I change the ImageURL in the Templatefield from the RowdataBound Sub?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zaghaghi
ID: 17012320

CType(e.Row.Cells(0).Controls(0), Image).ImageURL = "available.gif"

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neal Hartman
ID: 17012617
System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException was unhandled by user code
  Message="Specified argument was out of the range of valid values.
Parameter name: index"
  ParamName="index"
  Source="System.Web"
  StackTrace:
       at System.Web.UI.ControlCollection.get_Item(Int32 index)
       at ResultsMain.gvDownloadsTop_RowDataBound(Object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e) in C:\VB\VBSOURCE\Visual Studio 2005\WebSites\EM2000Net\results.aspx.vb:line 1530
       at System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridView.OnRowDataBound(GridViewRowEventArgs e)
       at System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridView.CreateRow(Int32 rowIndex, Int32 dataSourceIndex, DataControlRowType rowType, DataControlRowState rowState, Boolean dataBind, Object dataItem, DataControlField[] fields, TableRowCollection rows, PagedDataSource pagedDataSource)
       at System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridView.CreateChildControls(IEnumerable dataSource, Boolean dataBinding)
       at System.Web.UI.WebControls.CompositeDataBoundControl.PerformDataBinding(IEnumerable data)
       at System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridView.PerformDataBinding(IEnumerable data)
       at System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataBoundControl.OnDataSourceViewSelectCallback(IEnumerable data)
       at System.Web.UI.DataSourceView.Select(DataSourceSelectArguments arguments, DataSourceViewSelectCallback callback)
       at System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataBoundControl.PerformSelect()
       at System.Web.UI.WebControls.BaseDataBoundControl.DataBind()
       at System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridView.DataBind()
       at ResultsMain.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in C:\VB\VBSOURCE\Visual Studio 2005\WebSites\EM2000Net\results.aspx.vb:line 766
       at System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
       at System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive()
       at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zaghaghi
ID: 17012653
i = the number of cell
j = the number of control in cell

CType(e.Row.Cells(i).Controls(j), Image).ImageURL = "available.gif"

also you can use

CType(e.Row.Cells(0).FindControl("ImageControlName"), Image).ImageURL = "available.gif"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neal Hartman
ID: 17012777
Still not finding it. I think I have to work with theTempletfield somehow.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bele04 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17015153
you can just use CType(e.Row.FindControl("Name_Of_Your_Image"), Image).ImageURL = "path to pic.gif"
0